2nd October 2019

thesundayleader
17

What does Nalla ennai mean in English?

Sesame oil obtained from the seed (Sesamumindicum), given many names in different countries, commonly known as gingelly oil, is an edible vegetable oil obtained from sesame seeds. In the Tamil language the oil is called 'Nalla Ennai' and in Malayalam language it ls called 'Nalla Enna' (Nalla means good).

Similarly, is Gingelly oil and sesame oil the same?

Varieties. There are many variations in the colour of sesame oil: cold-pressed sesame oil is pale yellow, while Indian sesame oil (gingelly or til oil) is golden, and East Asian sesame oils are commonly a dark brown colour. This dark colour and flavour are derived from roasted/toasted sesame seeds.

What is the use of Gingelly oil?

Sesame oil is also known as gingelly oil. It is highly nourishing, healing and lubricating. Other than being used as a flavor enhancing cooking oil, it has many beauty benefits too. Sesame oil is popularly used for hair growth and to maintain scalp health.

What is a Gingili?

Gingili (sesame) is one of the great oil seeds of the world.